Currency: £ $
Our eBay Feedback
 
Updated Daily - Every Hour
Reasons To Buy
FREE UK DELIVERY
Free delivery on orders above £100 UK Mainland Only
 
SIMPLE ORDERING
Place your order via our website or over the phone
 
DEDICATED SUPPORT
Pre and post-sales support only an email or call away
 
EASY RETURNS
7 day no quibble returns items can be returned for an alternative item or full refund.

 

Information Pages

Privacy Policy

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

1. Statement of intent
2. Information on visitors
3. What is a cookie?
4. Submitting personal information
5. Access to your personal information
6. Newsletters, Mailing Lists, Requests For Information
7. Third-Party Sites
8. Contact our data protection officer
9. Changes to Privacy Policy

 

1. Statement of intent
From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name, address, email address, phone number, and other information that is needed to provide requested services or register you for or subscribe you to services or offers) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include newsletters, competitions, live chats, message boards and membership.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable us and our service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. Our services are designed to give you the information that you want to receive. We will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

2. Information on visitors
During the course of any visit to our site, the pages you see, along with something called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer (see point 3 for more on this). Most, if not all, websites do this, because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the site before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Any information that is supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better service and assists us to analyse the profile of our visitors. For example: if on a previous visit you went to, say, the Motorcycle Helmets pages, then we might find this out from your cookie and highlight Motorcycle Helmets information to you on a second visit.

3. What is a cookie?
When you enter a site your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies are text files that identify your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their site in order to track traffic flows.

Cookies themselves only record those areas of the site that have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user.

NB: Even if you haven't set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse our site anonymously until such time as you register for our services.

4. Use and storage of your personal information
When you supply any personal information to us (e.g. for competitions, services or membership) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular webpages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. In general, any information you provide to us will only be used by us and by our service providers. It will never be supplied to anyone externally without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it. Also, if you post or send offensive or inappropriate content anywhere on or to us and then we consider such behaviour to be serious and/or repeated, we can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may include informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school or e-mail provider about the content and your behaviour.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of membership you no longer wish to continue your registration as a member. For safety reasons, however, we may store messaging transcript data (including message content, member names, times and dates) arising from the use of our services for a period of six months. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other services (eg competitions), that information will be held only as long as necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you are notified on our site that your information may be used to allow us to contact you for "service administration purposes", this means that we may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

5. Access to your personal information
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. If you would like a copy of your policy record, please request this in writing enclosing a cheque for £10* made payable to Gaz Bikes, and send this to the address on our contact page. Our goal is to ensure the highest levels of security and confidentiality.

* The Data Protection Act 1998, permits a charge for any such request.

6. Newsletters, Mailing Lists, Requests For Information
If you request, we (or any agent working on behalf of Gaz Bikes entities) will send you information about our various services, or other products and services that may be of interest to you. Such information may encompass alerts to special offers, updated information and other new products and services from www.gazbikes.co.uk and assocaiated websites. Only Gaz Bikes (or agents working on behalf of Gaz Bikes) will send you these direct mailings. If you decide to opt out, you will be unable to receive promotional offers and discounts that may become available. If you do not want to receive such mailings any longer, simply enter your email address in the newsletter box below and select 'Unsubscribe'

7. Third-Party Sites
Please be aware that other Web sites including sites that may be accessed through our site, e.g., via a hyperlink, may collect personally identifiability information about you. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of those third-party web sites linked to any of our websites or any other site. Gaz Bikes cannot be held responsible for the contents or reliability of the linked web sites and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them. We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and we have no control over the availability of linked pages.

8. Contact our data protection officer
If you would like to contact us, or have questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please write, or e-mail us at the address shown on our contact page.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy
Our privacy policy may change from time to time. We therefore recommend that you read it each time you visit our Website.

Last updated 16th June 2012.

Copyright © 2004-2012 Gaz Bikes. All Rights Reserved.

Motorcycle Parts / Motorcycle Spares / Motocross Parts / Motocross Spares / ATV Parts / ATV Spares / Quad Parts / Quad Spares